Jump to content


Photo
- - - - -

Sketchbook Pro: Is There A Way To Import A Transparent Image?


  • Please log in to reply
8 replies to this topic

#1 cash68

cash68

    Top Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 618 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madison, WI
  • Interests:Cars. Boats. Vintage stereos. Dogs. Design. Skiing.
  • Status:Professional
  • At:BjorktenBit7

Posted 15 May 2008 - 08:29 PM

I like doing linework by hand, scanning it, then rendering it, but currently that is completley IMPOSSIBLE in sketchbook, to my knowledge. Is there a way to get my lineart INTO sketchbook as a transparent image, so I can render color under it? It is driving me nuts!

#2 halocooter

halocooter

    Level 5

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPip
  • 211 posts
  • Status:Professional

Posted 15 May 2008 - 09:54 PM

scan image, put it into illustrator and use the livetrace tool – raster(photo, sketch, whatever) to vector, with a controllable thresh-hold. .png files with a transparent background come into sketchbook with a transparent background.

#3 cash68

cash68

    Top Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 618 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madison, WI
  • Interests:Cars. Boats. Vintage stereos. Dogs. Design. Skiing.
  • Status:Professional
  • At:BjorktenBit7

Posted 16 May 2008 - 03:30 AM

I'll test this out later, but if this works, THANK GOD. I don't know why they don't just have a @#$@#$ing MULTIPLY option when you import the artwork. It was so frustrating! ARGH.

#4 cash68

cash68

    Top Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 618 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madison, WI
  • Interests:Cars. Boats. Vintage stereos. Dogs. Design. Skiing.
  • Status:Professional
  • At:BjorktenBit7

Posted 04 March 2009 - 08:03 PM

I'll test this out later, but if this works, THANK GOD. I don't know why they don't just have a @#$@#$ing MULTIPLY option when you import the artwork. It was so frustrating! ARGH.


Okay, just tried, doesn't work at all. The vector image looks like crap. Is there a way to delete all of the white out of an image without all the edges looking jagged?

#5 Guest_jmc_*

Guest_jmc_*
  • Guests

Posted 18 March 2009 - 10:22 AM

I don't know if you can do that, but it might be possible to set your scanner to make .png filse instead of .jpg files so they come with transparent backgrounds.

I've also tried to erase the white background on Photoshop with the magic wand but it was a disaster... I don't know if someone could provide a link where it explains how to achieve that, how to keep only non-white elements and therefore save it in .png!

#6 Guest_kaiza_*

Guest_kaiza_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 March 2009 - 01:34 PM

Does sketchbook recognise transparency in PNG's?

if so, open sketch scan in PS. Copy all to a layer mask over a black layer. Save as PNG with transparency -> import into sketchbook.

if anyone wants a quick demo on how to do this, just say.

#7 Guest_tekbot_*

Guest_tekbot_*
  • Guests

Posted 22 March 2009 - 06:54 PM

Sketchbook Pro supports PNG with transparency and PSD.

quick way to do it in Photoshop (someone might have a better method)

-scanned sketch on a layer.
-switch to channel window
-CTRL (cmd) click on RGB or any of the channels that have the most contrast. same as loading selection from a alpha channel
-be sure to have all RGB layers active...
-SHIFT+CTRL (cmd) to Invert selection.
-CTRL(cmd) + J to copy selection to a new layer.
-hide original layer.
-Save for web with PNG 24 (with transparency)

#8 cash68

cash68

    Top Member

  • Members
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 618 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:Madison, WI
  • Interests:Cars. Boats. Vintage stereos. Dogs. Design. Skiing.
  • Status:Professional
  • At:BjorktenBit7

Posted 27 January 2012 - 10:21 PM

Tekbot, thanks! That worked great!

#9 Cyberdemon

Cyberdemon

    Moderator

  • Moderator
  • PipPipPipPipPip
  • 2,709 posts
  • Gender:Male
  • Location:New York
  • Status:Professional
  • At:Motorola Solutions

Posted 30 January 2012 - 04:40 PM

Cash,

They added the multiply option to Sketchbook as of the 2011 release. This avoids the need for transparency since you can put your sketch on a layer and set it to multiply the same way you would in Photoshop.




0 user(s) are reading this topic

0 members, 0 guests, 0 anonymous users

Sponsors:
Android Tablet
Designer Store