Jump to content
Product Design Forums

Treasurebox
Sign in to follow this  
hhutton

Overmoulding Silicone / Tpe Onto A Printed Circuit Board

Recommended Posts

Hey guys,

I'm a student trying to figure out how to manufacture a piece of wearable tech - wondering if anyone here might point me in the right direction.

The product is a wristband coated in TPE. What would be really nice is if I could overmould the TPE directly onto the PCB.
I have been in contact with a couple of companies, and their response has been a) to overmould a PCB, one must go for a low pressure, low heat solution. This plastic is usually quite rigid - not the sort of flexibility suitable for a wristband. B) silicone / TPE requires high pressure, high heat. This more or less blasts the components off the PCB.

Hence its tricky. However, I took apart a Nike Fuelband (http://i.imgur.com/yhZkoJi.jpg) - and it seems they have managed it. They have used some sort of TPE (I think but I can't tell), and they have overmoulded it directly onto the PCB - I was able to peel it right off the surface (perhaps some sort of coating was used?)

How did they do it?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Please sign in to comment

You will be able to leave a comment after signing in



Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

By using this site, you agree to our Terms of Use.